Polynesian Ground Dove
Gallicolumba erythroptera

AKA: White-collared Ground Dove; White-breasted ground Dove; Society Ground Dove; Society Island Ground Dove; Tuamotu Ground Dove

All Pictures Todd Mark


Female


Male on Rangiroa Island

Check out the band on this wild male on Rangiroa Island
The leg bands were placed on the birds by the SOP-Manu group from Tahiti to track the population.


Table